1/4/2002 - 1/4/2002
Tempe, AZ, USA
Sun Devil Aquatics / Chasson
British Columbia vs. Arizona State - 1/4/02
Results
Event 1 Women 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
3:39.60 A
3:46.18 B
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Arizona State University 'A' 3:52.98 11
1) Szigeti, Florencia FR 2) Kovacs, Agnes FR
3) Mauro, Florence SO 4) Baham, Sarah SR
28.37 58.48 1:28.49 2:01.93 2:28.07 2:59.25 3:24.89 3:52.98
2 University of British Columbia 'A' 4:02.49 4
1) Clapham, Caroline 2) Doody, Kelly
3) MacAlpine, Angela 4) Lydall, Anna
-- Arizona State University 'B' DQ
1) Cuskie, Katie SR 2) Mants, Riley SR
3) Fischer, Sarah FR 4) Patterson, Brianna SO
30.46 1:01.73 1:32.00 2:06.54 2:33.55 3:05.17 3:30.86
Event 2 Men 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
3:12.44 A
3:18.21 B
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Arizona State University 'A' 3:21.98 11
1) Hussein, Ahmed SO 2) MacDonald, Russell FR
3) MacDonald, Simon SR 4) Brunelli, Nick SO
24.31 49.97 1:16.09 1:46.87 2:09.23 2:36.40 2:57.81 3:21.98
2 Arizona State University 'B' 3:27.43 4
1) Harcsas, Christian JR 2) Gemmell, Joshua FR
3) Tate, Ace JR 4) Hill, Mark SO
24.72 50.25 1:09.09 1:48.36 2:12.07 2:40.53 3:02.37 3:27.43
3 Arizona State University 'C' 3:36.04 2
1) Crowder, Bobby FR 2) Ward, Emerson FR
3) Hillebrand, Gerrit SO 4) Souther, Eric FR
26.67 54.53 1:23.34 1:56.25 2:18.57 2:47.42 3:10.23 3:36.04
4 University of British Columbia 'A' 3:36.14
1) Bauhart, Roland 2) Strelzow, Jason
3) Olynik, Chris 4) Tisdall, Justin
25.48 52.26 1:20.86 1:54.96 2:20.07 2:50.15 3:12.34 3:36.14
Event 3 Women 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Stanford, Amanda SR Arizona State 10:10.39 9
28.64 58.97 1:29.79 2:00.38 2:31.02 3:01.66 3:32.38 4:03.12
4:33.87 5:04.56 5:35.24 6:05.97 7:07.53 7:07.53 7:38.15 8:08.74
8:39.44 9:10.16 9:40.57 10:10.39
2 Bartlett, Melissa S0 Arizona State 10:26.23 4
29.50 1:01.02 1:32.69 2:04.48 2:36.13 3:07.86 3:39.36 4:10.95
4:42.60 5:14.15 5:45.60 6:16.94 7:19.67 7:19.67 7:51.18 8:22.37
8:53.75 9:24.87 9:56.16 10:26.23
3 Titcomb, Katie JR Arizona State 10:30.42 3
30.10 1:01.24 1:32.58 2:03.95 2:35.40 3:07.13 3:38.66 4:10.22
4:41.82 5:13.49 5:45.16 6:16.78 7:20.63 7:20.63 7:52.44 8:24.47
8:56.40 9:27.96 9:59.53 10:30.42
4 Stanley, Angela British Columbia 10:34.52 2
29.51 1:00.21 1:31.28 2:02.55 2:33.99 3:05.64 3:37.05 4:08.80
4:40.27 5:11.67 5:43.64 6:15.35 7:18.47 7:18.47 7:50.96 8:23.72
8:56.17 9:28.74 10:01.87 10:34.52
5 Pokora, Amy FR Arizona State 10:39.77 1
29.46 1:01.45 1:33.49 2:05.82 2:37.91 3:10.08 3:42.53 4:14.68
4:46.83 5:19.01 5:51.04 6:23.36 7:27.43 7:27.43 7:59.33 8:31.51
9:03.65 9:35.77 10:08.10 10:39.77
Event 4 Men 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Johnston, Mark British Columbia 9:31.25 9
24.99 52.57 1:20.88 1:49.22 2:17.69 2:46.02 3:14.56 3:43.52
4:12.17 4:41.02 5:09.72 5:38.70 6:36.55 6:36.55 7:05.49 7:34.32
8:03.43 8:32.62 9:01.94 9:31.25
2 Dowling, Mike SR Arizona State 9:37.03 4
26.56 55.02 1:23.81 1:52.77 2:21.86 2:50.73 3:19.41 3:48.37
4:17.04 4:45.90 5:14.94 5:43.84 6:41.99 6:41.99 7:11.18 7:40.53
8:09.86 8:39.15 9:08.54 9:37.03
3 Miller, Derek FR Arizona State 9:37.85 3
26.16 55.00 1:24.11 1:53.36 2:22.19 2:51.23 3:20.33 3:49.51
4:18.89 4:48.11 5:17.59 5:46.52 6:45.11 6:45.11 7:14.50 7:43.68
8:12.88 8:41.52 9:10.14 9:37.85
Event 5 Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
1:47.86 A
1:51.09 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Deglau, Jessica British Columbia 1:49.88 B 9
26.14 53.91 1:22.08 1:49.88
2 Brambley, Kate British Columbia 1:54.50 4
27.20 56.35 1:25.70 1:54.50
3 Wilcox, Kari FR Arizona State 1:54.51 3
27.67 57.45 1:26.27 1:54.51
4 Townsend, Brooke SO Arizona State 1:54.68 2
27.42 56.39 1:26.06 1:54.68
5 Szigeti, Florencia FR Arizona State 1:55.29 1
28.20 58.12 1:27.10 1:55.29
6 Johnson, Karyl JR Arizona State 2:00.28
28.87 59.29 1:30.18 2:00.28
Event 6 Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
1:36.39 A
1:39.28 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Hayden, Brent British Columbia 1:38.89 B 9
23.31 48.36 1:13.92 1:38.89
2 Meadows, Gavin SR Arizona State 1:39.41 4
23.30 48.43 1:14.09 1:39.41
3 Tisdall, Justin British Columbia 1:40.28 3
23.78 49.17 1:14.90 1:40.28
4 Brunelli, Nick SO Arizona State 1:41.37 2
24.16 50.16 1:15.66 1:41.37
5 Martin, Federico SO Arizona State 1:45.52 1
24.58 51.04 1:18.25 1:45.52
6 Souther, Eric FR Arizona State 1:52.95
26.20 55.83 1:24.96 1:52.95
Event 7 Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
22.82 A
23.50 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Baham, Sarah SR Arizona State 24.35 9
2 Wheelock, Alicia SR Arizona State 24.68 4
3 Lydall, Anna British Columbia 24.72 3
4 Clapham, Caroline British Columbia 24.75 2
5 Fischer, Sarah FR Arizona State 25.16 1
6 Mants, Riley SR Arizona State 25.60
Event 8 Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
19.74 A
20.33 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Mathias, Justin JR Arizona State 20.76 9
2 Zaabadich, Bobby JR Arizona State 20.85 4
3 Hill, Mark SO Arizona State 20.97 3
4 Johns, Kevin British Columbia 21.23 2
5 Wallace, Wiley SO Arizona State 21.36 1
6 Strelzow, Jason British Columbia 22.22
-- Abal, Pablo Unattached X22.44
Event 9 Women 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
2:01.05 A
2:04.68 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Kovacs, Agnes FR Arizona State 2:03.80 B 9
27.86 59.95 1:34.41 2:03.80
2 Doody, Kelly British Columbia 2:10.35 4
28.43 1:02.29 1:40.65 2:10.35
3 Lowe, Jennifer SR Arizona State 2:14.25 3
30.50 1:06.52 1:43.40 2:14.25
4 MacAlpine, Angela British Columbia 2:14.67 2
29.23 1:03.57 1:45.49 2:14.67
5 Jedick, Josie JR Arizona State 2:16.45 1
30.74 1:06.63 1:46.05 2:16.45
6 Patterson, Brianna SO Arizona State 2:17.96
29.56 1:05.39 1:46.07 2:17.96
Event 10 Men 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
1:47.13 A
1:50.34 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Johns, Brian British Columbia 1:49.98 B 9
24.00 51.65 1:23.90 1:49.98
2 Bugledich, Adam SO Arizona State 1:52.95 4
24.81 53.71 1:26.53 1:52.95
3 Jacobs, Rich SO Arizona State 1:54.74 3
24.81 53.81 1:28.05 1:54.74
4 Bauhart, Roland British Columbia 1:57.61 2
27.01 56.14 1:30.32 1:57.61
5 Shaw, Jonathan SO Arizona State 1:58.69 1
6 Horton, Kyle FR Arizona State 1:59.64
25.81 55.61 1:31.71 1:59.64
-- Versfeld, Mark British Columbia X1:54.41
23.97 51.79 1:27.82 1:54.41
-- Huang, Matt British Columbia X2:05.07
26.28 1:00.86 1:35.78 2:05.07
Event 11 Women 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
54.54 A
56.17 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Baham, Sarah SR Arizona State 56.01 B 9
26.27 56.01
2 Stefanyshyn, Kelly British Columbia 57.67 4
27.17 57.67
3 Mauro, Florence SO Arizona State 58.11 3
27.47 58.11
4 Fischer, Sarah FR Arizona State 58.71 2
27.66 58.71
5 MacAlpine, Angela British Columbia 1:00.35 1
28.43 1:00.35
6 Lightner, Liz JR Arizona State 1:02.12
29.64 1:02.12
Event 12 Men 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
47.34 A
48.76 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 MacDonald, Simon SR Arizona State 49.64 9
23.46 49.64
2 Johns, Kevin British Columbia 50.51 4
23.70 50.51
3 Crowder, Bobby FR Arizona State 52.59 3
24.35 52.59
4 Horton, Kyle FR Arizona State 53.74 2
25.17 53.74
5 Tate, Ace JR Arizona State 53.96 1
24.90 53.96
6 Olynik, Chris British Columbia 57.27
26.43 57.27
Event 13 Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
49.66 A
51.14 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Szigeti, Florencia FR Arizona State 52.38 9
25.43 52.38
2 Wilcox, Kari FR Arizona State 53.64 4
26.36 53.64
3 Brambley, Kate British Columbia 54.33 3
26.25 54.33
4 Lydall, Anna British Columbia 54.63 2
26.76 54.63
5 Townsend, Brooke SO Arizona State 55.20 1
3.75 55.20
6 Pokora, Emily FR Arizona State 56.16
27.36 56.16
Event 14 Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
43.64 A
44.94 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Brunelli, Nick SO Arizona State 45.53 9
21.91 45.53
2 Meadows, Gavin SR Arizona State 45.62 4
22.25 45.62
3 Hayden, Brent British Columbia 45.86 3
22.50 45.86
4 Lyrbring, Anders JR Arizona State 46.70 2
22.39 46.70
5 Hillebrand, Gerrit SO Arizona State 46.98 1
22.07 46.98
6 Strelzow, Jason British Columbia 50.56
23.92 50.56
Event 15 Women 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
54.86 A
56.50 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Stefanyshyn, Kelly British Columbia 57.75 9
28.67 57.75
2 Wheelock, Alicia SR Arizona State 59.17 4
29.16 59.17
3 Cuskie, Katie SR Arizona State 1:02.49 3
30.50 1:02.49
4 Clapham, Caroline British Columbia 1:03.53 2
30.54 1:03.53
-- Lees, Jen FR Arizona State X1:04.29
Event 16 Men 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
47.74 A
49.17 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Versfeld, Mark British Columbia 49.85 9
24.44 49.85
2 Hussein, Ahmed SO Arizona State 49.94 4
24.50 49.94
3 Harcsas, Christian JR Arizona State 50.87 3
25.31 50.87
4 West, Bo SR Arizona State 51.72 2
25.41 51.72
5 Bauhart, Roland British Columbia 52.36 1
6 Tate, Ace JR Arizona State 56.07
26.65 56.07
7 Olynik, Chris British Columbia 57.94
27.71 57.94
-- Abal, Pablo Unattached X50.39
24.57 50.39
Event 17 Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
4:46.71 A
4:55.31 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Deglau, Jessica British Columbia 4:52.96 B 9
27.06 56.31 1:25.78 1:55.46 2:25.25 2:54.96 3:24.80 3:54.73
4:24.25 4:52.96
2 Stanford, Amanda SR Arizona State 5:01.16 4
28.22 58.04 1:28.44 1:58.86 2:29.38 2:59.85 3:30.34 4:00.97
4:31.46 5:01.16
3 Titcomb, Katie JR Arizona State 5:06.53 3
29.27 59.76 1:30.63 2:01.62 2:32.79 3:03.80 3:34.92 4:06.06
4:37.02 5:06.53
4 Stanley, Angela British Columbia 5:07.85 2
29.02 59.97 1:31.37 2:03.21 2:35.17 3:05.98 3:36.36 4:06.93
4:37.80 5:07.85
5 Bartlett, Melissa S0 Arizona State 5:13.23 1
29.74 1:01.64 1:33.72 2:05.17 2:36.63 3:07.95 3:39.28 4:10.96
4:42.54 5:13.23
6 Johnson, Karyl JR Arizona State 5:13.53
29.45 1:00.68 1:32.69 2:04.95 2:37.37 3:08.91 3:40.29 4:11.87
4:43.10 5:13.53
Event 18 Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
4:19.72 A
4:27.51 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Johnston, Mark British Columbia 4:36.71 9
24.89 52.37 1:20.09 1:48.14 2:16.52 2:44.82 3:12.96 3:41.09
4:09.04 4:36.71
2 Tisdall, Justin British Columbia 4:39.59 4
25.80 53.93 1:22.47 1:51.17 2:19.92 2:48.42 3:16.93 3:45.32
4:12.84 4:39.59
3 Jacobs, Rich SO Arizona State 4:44.27 3
26.10 54.15 1:22.92 1:51.58 2:20.09 2:48.17 3:16.87 3:45.93
4:15.26 4:44.27
-- Tolar, Bob FR Arizona State X4:51.47
25.88 54.51 1:23.60 1:53.07 2:22.87 2:53.26 3:22.82 3:52.86
4:22.74 4:51.47
Event 19 Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
1:02.13 A
1:03.99 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Kovacs, Agnes FR Arizona State 1:02.50 B 9
29.97 1:02.50
2 Mants, Riley SR Arizona State 1:05.98 4
31.63 1:05.98
3 Lowe, Jennifer SR Arizona State 1:06.56 3
31.82 1:06.56
4 Jedick, Josie JR Arizona State 1:07.45 2
31.97 1:07.45
5 Doody, Kelly British Columbia 1:10.05 1
33.69 1:10.05
Event 20 Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
54.31 A
55.93 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 MacDonald, Russell FR Arizona State 57.62 9
27.01 57.62
2 Johns, Brian British Columbia 57.89 4
28.13 57.89
3 Gemmell, Joshua FR Arizona State 59.13 3
28.19 59.13
4 Rasmussen, Christi SR Arizona State 59.53 2
27.73 59.53
5 Spetman, Brian JR Arizona State 59.98 1
28.36 59.98
-- Huang, Matt British Columbia X58.14
27.52 58.14
Event 21 Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
3:19.71 A
3:25.70 B
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 University of British Columbia 'A' 3:33.35 11
1) Deglau, Jessica 2) Stefanyshyn, Kelly
3) Brambley, Kate 4) Stanley, Angela
25.61 52.08 1:18.04 1:45.69 2:11.73 2:39.25 3:05.30 3:33.35
2 Arizona State University 'A' 3:35.41 4
1) Wilcox, Kari FR 2) Wheelock, Alicia SR
3) Stanford, Amanda SR 4) Mauro, Florence SO
26.96 54.90 1:21.04 1:48.99 2:14.67 2:42.41 3:07.78 3:35.41
3 Arizona State University 'B' 3:46.41 2
1) Pokora, Emily FR 2) Cuskie, Katie SR
3) Bartlett, Melissa S0 4) Titcomb, Katie JR
27.39 56.81 1:24.04 1:53.72 2:21.15 2:50.85 3:17.97 3:46.41
Event 22 Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
2:55.06 A
3:00.31 B
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Arizona State University 'A' 3:00.88 11
1) Mathias, Justin JR 2) Lyrbring, Anders JR
3) West, Bo SR 4) Meadows, Gavin SR
21.68 45.62 1:07.14 1:31.17 1:52.67 2:16.18 2:37.17 3:00.88
2 University of British Columbia 'A' 3:02.53 4
1) Johnston, Mark 2) Johns, Brian
3) Hayden, Brent 4) Johns, Kevin
22.42 46.26 1:07.88 1:30.83 1:53.25 2:16.80 2:38.61 3:02.53
3 Arizona State University 'B' 3:08.44 2
1) Wallace, Wiley SO 2) Zaabadich, Bobby JR
3) Hillebrand, Gerrit SO 4) Hill, Mark SO
23.45 48.05 1:10.15 1:35.14 1:56.68 2:22.48 2:43.96 3:08.44
4 Arizona State University 'C' x3:15.80
1) Crowder, Bobby FR 2) Souther, Eric FR
3) Martin, Federico SO 4) Horton, Kyle FR
23.44 49.07 1:12.33 1:38.47 2:01.16 2:26.36 2:49.93 3:15.80