1/4/2002 - 1/4/2002
Honolulu, Hawaii, USA
University of Hawaii
Duke Kahanamoku Sprint Meet - 01/04/2002
Results
Event 1 Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
School Seed Finals
===============================================================================
1 University of Michigan 'A' 1:42.60 1:45.93
1) Abbey, Erin JR 2) Stein, Kelli SO
3) Weilbacher, Annie SO 4) Egnatuk, Tracy FR
2 University of Wisconsin 'A' 1:45.99 1:47.35
1) Loechl, Gina SR 2) Pisula, Emily SO
3) Wanezek, Andrea SR 4) Lyman, Jenny JR
3 Michigan State University 'A' NT 1:48.68
1) Duncombe, Katie JR 2) O'Neil, Deb JR
3) Szekley, Ildiko SR 4) Copestick, Alicia FR
Event 3 Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals
===============================================================================
1 Stein, Kelli SO Michigan 1:02.50 1:03.88
2 Hoesterey, Morgan JR Hawai`i 1:03.70 1:04.11
3 O'Neil, Deb JR Michigan State 1:05.91 1:07.08
4 Pisula, Emily SO Wisconsin 1:05.99 1:07.57
15 Ramsey, Melissa SO Wisconsin 1:10.01 1:10.97
Event 5 Women 50 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals
===============================================================================
1 Weilbacher, Annie SO Michigan 25.60 25.53
2 Wanezek, Andrea SR Wisconsin 25.91 25.57
3 Henning, Jessica FR Michigan State 26.99 26.17
6 Mullinax, Christy SR Wisconsin 26.66 26.46
14 Lynam, Courtney FR Wisconsin 28.79 27.65
Event 7 Women 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals
===============================================================================
1 Duncombe, Katie JR Michigan State 55.80 56.54
2 Carlberg, Lindsay SR Michigan 55.40 56.85
3 Abbey, Erin JR Michigan 56.30 57.93
4 McCavley, Sarah JR Wisconsin 56.71 58.65
5 Hassebrock, Betsy JR Wisconsin 58.93 58.83
6 Buhrandt, Molly SO Wisconsin 58.92 59.02
8 Loechl, Gina SR Wisconsin 57.90 59.69
Event 9 Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals
===============================================================================
1 Lyman, Jenny JR Wisconsin 23.00 23.95
2 Egnatuk, Tracy FR Michigan 23.80 24.02
3 Buhrandt, Molly SO Wisconsin 24.72 24.24
4 Van Curen, Shannon FR Wisconsin 24.51 24.27
5 Mullinax, Christy SR Wisconsin 23.97 24.38
6 Hassebrock, Betsy JR Wisconsin 24.72 24.71
15 Lynam, Courtney FR Wisconsin 25.00 25.70
49 Ramsey, Melissa SO Wisconsin 27.00 27.78
Event 11 Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals
===============================================================================
1 McCullough, Amy FR Michigan 1:49.90 1:51.78
2 Pendleton, Bethany SO Wisconsin 1:51.56 1:52.38
3 Piper, Carly FR Wisconsin 1:52.00 1:53.09
4 Van Curen, Shannon FR Wisconsin 1:51.51 1:53.32
11 McCavley, Sarah JR Wisconsin 1:50.99 1:58.95
Event 13 Women 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals
===============================================================================
1 Weilbacher, Annie SO Michigan 54.30 56.32
2 Wanezek, Andrea SR Wisconsin 57.02 57.17
3 Szekley, Ildiko SR Michigan State 55.50 58.04
4 Mullinax, Christy SR Wisconsin 57.57 58.65
10 Piper, Carly FR Wisconsin 1:02.54 1:01.35
Event 15 Women 50 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals
===============================================================================
1 Hoesterey, Morgan JR Hawai`i 29.50 29.45
2 Stein, Kelli SO Michigan 29.70 29.74
3 Kuhlmann, Katie SR St. Benedict 31.54 30.56
7 Ramsey, Melissa SO Wisconsin 31.42 32.12
Event 17 Women 100 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals
===============================================================================
1 Duncombe, Katie JR Michigan State 1:00.00 58.86
2 Johnson, Sara SO Michigan 59.30 58.94
3 Pendleton, Bethany SO Wisconsin 1:00.92 59.49
4 Pisula, Emily SO Wisconsin 58.71 59.86
13 Piper, Carly FR Wisconsin 1:04.50 1:03.56
Event 19 Women 50 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals
===============================================================================
1 Duncombe, Katie JR Michigan State 27.00 26.68
2 Kaznecki, Laura JR Michigan 26.90 27.50
3 Buhrandt, Molly SO Wisconsin 27.71 27.69
4 Loechl, Gina SR Wisconsin 27.53 27.71
6 Hassebrock, Betsy JR Wisconsin 28.02 28.24
7 McCavley, Sarah JR Wisconsin 27.44 28.86
Event 21 Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals
===============================================================================
1 Lyman, Jenny JR Wisconsin 51.00 52.02
2 Van Curen, Shannon FR Wisconsin 51.13 52.22
3 Pendleton, Bethany SO Wisconsin 51.80 53.15
7 Piper, Carly FR Wisconsin 52.00 54.46
9 Lynam, Courtney FR Wisconsin 55.06 54.92
Event 23 Women 500 Yard Freestyle 10 x 50 Relay
===============================================================================
School Seed Finals
===============================================================================
1 University of Wisconsin 'A' NT 3:58.91
1) Van Curen, Shannon FR 2) Pisula, Emily SO
3) Mullinax, Christy SR 4) Wanezek, Andrea SR
2 University of Michigan 'A' 4:05.00 4:00.47
1) Weilbacher, Annie SO 2) Abbey, Erin JR
3) Carlberg, Lindsay SR 4) Egnatuk, Tracy FR
3 Michigan State University 'A' NT 4:11.92
1) Copestick, Alicia FR 2) Urbanik, Sarah FR
3) Callan, Alice JR 4) Clayton, Deanne FR
University of Hawaii
Aileen Soule Classic - 01/05/2002
Results
Event 1 Women 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
School Seed Finals
===============================================================================
1 University of Hawai`i 'A' 3:51.10 4:04.10
1) Vos, Michelle SO 2) Hoesterey, Morgan JR
3) Toews, Karan FR 4) Seall, Katie JR
31.56 32.89 15.82 48.66 27.43 32.93 26.13 28.68
2 Illinois State University 'A' 4:03.20 4:06.78
1) Hayworth, Sara FR 2) Rawlins, Angela JR
3) Cirstea, Diana SR 4) Crowder, Lindsay SR
31.14 32.23 31.31 36.47 27.68 32.26 26.34 29.35
3 University of Hawai`i 'B' 3:57.50 4:10.59
1) Du Plessis, Sanja SR 2) Sarakatsani, Katia FR
3) Regucera, Stephanie FR 4) Goudie, Cindy SO
31.79 32.89 15.63 52.30 28.63 34.28 26.27 28.80
Event 3 Mixed 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals
===============================================================================
1 Windstein, Jen FR Michigan State 10:08.16 10:14.24
28.17 30.20 30.50 30.65 30.60 30.84 30.65 30.79
30.74 30.82 30.71 30.76 31.15 30.98 31.03 31.15
30.98 31.22 31.27 31.03
2 O'Neil, Deb JR Michigan State 10:17.04 10:21.24
28.69 30.13 30.44 30.63 30.84 30.79 30.88 30.91
31.09 31.22 31.45 31.59 31.48 31.44 31.64 31.57
31.77 31.87 31.56 31.25
3 Utley, Kristina SO Michigan State 10:53.08 10:54.03
29.97 32.00 32.43 32.78 33.07 33.21 33.43 33.57
33.23 33.03 33.03 32.99 32.94 32.99 33.35 32.83
33.20 32.54 32.77 30.67
Event 5 Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals
===============================================================================
1 Duncombe, Katie JR Michigan State 1:55.00 1:55.54
26.86 29.44 30.29 28.95
2 Szekley, Ildiko SR Michigan State 1:55.12 1:56.07
27.70 30.02 29.80 28.55
3 Seall, Katie JR Hawai`i 1:54.00 1:58.33
27.68 30.06 30.46 30.13
Event 7 Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals
===============================================================================
1 Hoesterey, Morgan JR Hawai`i 23.90 24.27
2 Goudie, Cindy SO Hawai`i 24.90 24.99
3 Jones, Tammy FR Michigan State 24.90 25.13
Event 9 Women 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals
===============================================================================
1 Sarakatsani, Katia FR Hawai`i 2:08.00 2:08.40
28.26 32.65 38.28 29.21
2 Duncombe, Katie JR Michigan State 2:06.00 2:08.84
28.78 31.66 39.20 29.20
3 Fetters, Lindsay SO Michigan State 2:10.00 2:13.77
29.54 35.84 37.76 30.63
Event 11 Women 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals
===============================================================================
1 Szekley, Ildiko SR Michigan State 2:00.77 2:06.55
28.12 32.21 33.37 32.85
2 Windstein, Jen FR Michigan State 2:07.17 2:09.98
29.77 33.54 33.42 33.25
3 Toews, Karan FR Hawai`i 2:10.00 2:14.20
30.20 33.54 35.04 35.42
Event 13 Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals
===============================================================================
1 Baldock, Ashby SR Michigan State 54.50 54.09
26.20 27.89
2 Jones, Tammy FR Michigan State 54.00 54.79
26.21 28.58
3 Urbanik, Sarah FR Michigan State 54.90 55.36
26.60 28.76
Event 15 Women 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals
===============================================================================
1 Duncombe, Katie JR Michigan State 2:04.00 2:06.39
29.91 31.45 32.41 32.62
2 Baldock, Ashby SR Michigan State 2:04.00 2:13.28
30.47 33.56 34.84 34.41
3 Birch, Amanda FR Hawai`i 2:20.00 2:13.47
31.74 33.92 34.44 33.37
Event 17 Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals
===============================================================================
1 O'Neil, Deb JR Michigan State 5:03.15 5:01.16
28.32 30.09 29.99 29.96 30.45 30.56 30.81 30.93
30.50 29.55
1 Windstein, Jen FR Michigan State 4:58.17 5:01.16
28.20 30.31 30.51 30.70 30.87 30.67 30.68 30.65
29.78 28.79
3 Seall, Katie JR Hawai`i 5:02.00 5:11.70
28.52 30.72 31.25 31.57 31.41 31.59 31.62 31.87
31.84 31.31
Event 19 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals
===============================================================================
1 Hoesterey, Morgan JR Hawai`i 2:23.00 2:26.91
33.82 37.74 38.19 37.16
2 Rawlins, Angela JR Illinois State 2:28.00 2:27.94
34.83 37.91 38.01 37.19
3 Sammons, Christine SR Uw-Stevens Point 2:28.00 2:28.10
33.85 38.20 38.10 37.95
Event 21 Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
School Seed Finals
===============================================================================
1 University of Hawai`i 'A' 3:35.10 3:40.05
1) Goudie, Cindy SO 2) Cabebe, Candice SR
3) Vos, Michelle SO 4) Hoesterey, Morgan JR
26.32 28.33 26.37 29.33 26.42 28.88 25.40 29.00
2 Illinois State University 'A' 3:38.95 3:45.00
1) Erickson, Brittany SR 2) DuCharme, Nicole JR
3) Crowder, Lindsay SR 4) Rawlins, Angela JR
27.37 29.55 27.04 29.47 26.47 29.47 26.17 29.46
3 Illinois State University 'B' 3:43.95 3:50.40
1) Hayworth, Sara FR 2) Woytowych, Dede SO
3) Sanders, Chelsea FR 4) Birrer, Deborah SR
27.62 29.27 27.33 30.22 27.60 31.15 27.35 29.86